Isaac Name Meaning

baby boy

 Jose Luis Pelaez Inc / Getty Images

What Does Isaac Mean?

Are you looking for a classic, biblical, traditionally masculine name that goes back to the Bible? Isaac may be the perfect choice for you.

Derived from the Hebrew יִצְחָק (Yitzhak), the name Isaac means “one who laughs” or “one who rejoices.” In the Old Testament of the Bible, Isaac is the firstborn son of Abraham. He is one of the three biblical patriarchs revered by Jews, Christians, and Muslims.

  • Origin: In the ancient Greek translation of the Bible, the Hebrew name Yitzhak was rendered as Isaak. This became Isaac in Latin, and then in English.
  • Gender: Isaac is traditionally a masculine name.
  • Pronunciation: EYE-zik

Although baby names are often separated by gender, Verywell Family believes that sex does not need to play a role in your name selection process. It’s important to select the name that you feel suits your new baby the best.

How Popular Is the Name Isaac?

Isaac was a fairly popular name in the 19th century, appearing in the top 100 U.S. boy names in the 1880s and 90s. It dipped in popularity in the 20th century, reaching a low point at number 377 in 1967.

However, the name has made a comeback in recent decades, rejoining the top 100 in the year 1995. It steadily climbed upward in the late 1990s and early 2000s, breaking into the top 50 in 2001. Then, Isaac's popularity fairly declined after reaching its zenith at number 28 in 2013. The latest statistics rank Isaac as number 39 in the top 50 names for boys in America. 

Although the name Isaac is typically used as a masculine name, it can certainly be used however you see fit as sex doesn't have to be a part of your name selection process.

Name Variations

Isaac has been shortened to Ise, Ike, or Ikey.

As a biblical name, Isaac has an equivalent in virtually every known language. These include:

  • Ihaka (Māori)
  • Iisakki (Finnish)
  • Íosác (Irish)
  • Isaak (Dutch)
  • Isaák (Greek)
  • Isac (Romanian)
  • Isacco (Italian)
  • Isak (Danish)
  • Ísak (Icelandic)
  • Isaka (Swahili)
  • Isaque (Portuguese)
  • Ishak (Indonesian)
  • İshak (Turkish)
  • Isḥāq (Arabic)
  • Itzak (Yiddish)
  • Izak (Croatian)
  • Izák (Czech)
  • Izarak (Creole)
  • Izsák (Hungarian)
  • Izaokas (Lithuanian)
  • Izaak (Polish)
  • Yitzhak (Hebrew)

Similar Names

Parents looking for a girl's name similar to Isaac have used Isaaca as a feminine equivalent. But Isaaca has never caught on as a common name. Some parents have preferred more traditional feminine names starting with Isa-, such as Isabel/Isabella or Isadora.

Other boy names starting with I:

  • Ichabod
  • Ignatius
  • Igor
  • Ilan
  • Immanuel
  • Ira
  • Irvin
  • Irving
  • Irwin
  • Isadore
  • Isaiah
  • Ishmael
  • Ivan

Other boy names from the Old Testament:

  • Aaron
  • Abraham
  • Elijah
  • Ezra
  • Daniel
  • David
  • Jacob
  • Joshua
  • Nathan
  • Noah
  • Samson
  • Seth

Suggested Sibling Names

  • Aiden
  • Christopher
  • Emmanuel
  • Logan
  • Jackson
  • Emma
  • Harper
  • Mia
  • Olivia
  • Sophia

Famous People Named Isaac

Over the years, many people have had the name Isaac. Below are a few of the most notable.

  • Isaac Albéniz, Spanish pianist and composer
  • Isaac Asimov, Russian-born American writer and biochemist
  • Isaac Barrow, English theologian and mathematician
  • Isaac Boleslavsky, Soviet chess grandmaster
  • Isaac Brock, American musician, lead singer for the band Modest Mouse
  • Isaac Casaubon, French-born English classical scholar and philologist
  • Isaac Hanson, American musician, guitarist for the band Hanson
  • Isaac Hayes, American singer-songwriter who won an Academy Award for the song “Theme from Shaft”
  • Isaac Heller, American toy manufacturer, co-founder of Remco
  • Isaac Kashdan, American chess grandmaster
  • Isaac Luria, Jewish rabbi and mystical philosopher
  • Isaac Newton English mathematician, astronomer, and physicist
  • Isaac Peral, Spanish engineer, naval officer and designer of the Peral Submarine
  • Isaac Leib Peretz, Polish-born Yiddish language author and playwright
  • Isaac Pitman, English inventor of shorthand/stenography
  • Isaac Shelby, the first governor of the state of Kentucky
  • Isaac Singer, American inventor and businessman known for developing the Singer sewing machine
  • Isaac Bashevis Singer, Polish-born American author, Nobel prize literature 1978
  • Isaac Slade, American musician, lead singer for the band The Fray
  • Isaac Stern, Ukrainian-born American violinist and conductor
  • Isaac Titsingh, Dutch surgeon, scholar, merchant-trader and ambassador
  • Isaac Watts, English Christian minister, hymn writer, theologian, and logician
  • Isaac Hirsch Weiss, Austrian historian of literature and Talmudist

Still searching for the perfect baby name? Check out these related baby name lists for even more options:

Was this page helpful?
Article Sources
Verywell Family uses only high-quality sources, including peer-reviewed studies, to support the facts within our articles. Read our editorial process to learn more about how we fact-check and keep our content accurate, reliable, and trustworthy.
  1. Social Security Administration. Popular Baby Names.

Additional Reading